Download conference programme as PDF
Registration, morning coffee
Opening remarks
Kersti Kaljulaid – President of Estonia
Hannes Astok – Deputy Director, e-Governance Academy (eGA)
Panel discussion
“How to manage digital citizen centric e-governance?” Panellists:
Allen Chastanet – Prime Minister, St. Lucia;
Zunaid Ahmed Palak – State Minister for ICT, Bangladesh;
Daniel Marco – Director Smart Catalonia;
Moderator: Linnar Viik – Programme Director of Central e-Government, eGA
Coffee
Keynote “CrowdLaw – Open and Participatory Policymaking – 21st Century Governing or Democracy Theatre?” Beth Noveck – Professor at New York University
Keynote “Driving engagement with the connected citizens”
Guénaëlle Gault – Global Head of Digital, Kantar Public
Lunch
Four parallel tracks
Main track: Panel discussion “Challenges and opportunities of democracy in the digital era” Panellists: Beth Noveck, Guénaëlle Gault, Wolfgang Drechsler – Professor of Governance, Tallinn University of Technology (moderator)
Tallinn city track: “Tallinn’s Road to e-Governance” Toomas Sepp – Tallinn City Secretary, Head of City Office
e-Estonia track: “Introduction to Estonia e-model – digital ID and architecture” Arvo Ott – Executive Director, eGA; Annela Kiirats – Programme Director, e-Governance Training´ Domain, eGA
EU Eastern Partnership track: „Ukraine reforms and European support” Volodymyr Bondarenko – State Secretary of Government of Ukraine; Peter Wagner – Head of the Support Group for Ukraine, European Commission; “Assessment of the Ukrainian e-Government development from the expert perspective” Ivar Tallo – Expert, Member of Supervisory Board, eGA
Four parallel tracks
Main track: “e-Democracy in practice: models, tools, showcases” Kristina Reinsalu – Programme Director of the e-Democracy, eGA;
“National Cyber Security Index 2.0” Raul Rikk – Programme Director of National Cyber Security, e-Governance Academy;
Tallinn City track: “City e-Services at One Click” Liina Kurvits – IT expert, City IT Services
e-Estonia track: “Estonian e-Residency” Mai Selke – Expert-Advisor Police and Border Guard Board
EU Eastern Partnership track: “E-governance implementation in Ukraine: achievements and lessons learned” Oleksandr Danchenko – Head of the Committee, Parliament of Ukraine; Oleksandr Ryzhenko – Head of State Agency for e-Governance, Ukraine; Mari Pedak – EGOV4UKRAINE Team Leader, eGA”
Coffee
Four parallel tracks
Main track: “Human rights and digital freedom” Katrin Nyman-Metcalf – Programme Director of Research and Legal Aspects, eGA
Tallinn City track: “Smart and easy way to get permission for public event in Tallinn” Elle Veltmann – Head of Citizens’ Services and Document Administration, Tallinn City Office
e-Estonia track: „Usage of satellite-based mowing detection in the administration of agricultural supports“ Ahti Bleive – Deputy Director, Estonian Agricultural Registers and Information Board; Kaupo Voormansik – Researcher, University of Tartu
EU Eastern Partnership track: Panel discussion: “Cross-border eID and Trust Services between the EU and 3rd Countries” Panellists: Jon Shamah – Chair of EEMA; Vassilis Kopanas – Senior Expert, DG CONNECT, European Commission; Jana Krimpe – Founder of B.E.S.T Solutions, Head of m-ID project consortium in AZ; Artur Miękina – Head of the Key Projects Team, Asseco Data Systems
Moderator: Tanel Kerikmäe – Professor, University of Tallinn, Tallinn Law School
Four parallel tracks
Main track: Panel discussion “How new (EU) rules of data protection change the behavior of governments and digital citizens” Panelists: Viljar Peep – Director of Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate, Gustav Poola –Data & Privacy Protection, Blockchain Consultant, Nortal; Janne Järvinen – Director, External R&D Collaboration at F-Secure Corporation; Raul Rikk – Programme Director of National Cyber Security, e-Governance Academy.
Tallinn City track: “Co-creative Planning” Ivari Rannama – Director of Geomatics Service, Tallinn Urban Planning Department
e-Estonia track: “What is the New Normal for the education sector in Estonia?” Heli Aru-Chabilan – Head of the Management Board, Information Technology Foundation for Education (HITSA)
EU Eastern Partnership track: “Azerbaijan and Estonia case-study: e-Services and e-Identity” Jana Krimpe – CEO, B.EST Solutions; Fariz T. Jafarov – Director of E-Gov Development Center in Azerbaijan
Free time
Transfer from Radisson Blu Sky Hotel to the dinner reception at the Seaplane Harbour
Dinner reception. Guest of honour H.E. Mr. Sven Mikser – Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia
Seaplane Harbour, 6 Vesilennuki str
Morning coffee
Opening remarks
Urve Palo – Minister of Entrepreneurship and Information Technology of Estonia
Panel discussion “Benefits and challenges of International partnerships to build e-governance”
Panellists: Melford Nicholas – Minister of Information, Broadcasting, Telecommunications and Information Technology of Antigua and Barbuda;
Irvin A. Halman – General Administrator of National Authority of Government Innovation, Panama
Mohammad Hadi Hedayati – Deputy Minister of Ministry of Communication and IT, Afghanistan
Moderator: Hannes Astok, Deputy Director, eGA
Coffee
Keynote “How to fix the future? Staying Human in the Digital Age” Andrew Keen – Entrepreneur and author of “How to fix the future”
Keynote
“Role of business in creating and supporting Digital Citizens” Niels Gotfredsen – Associate Principal, McKinsey & Company
Lunch (Opportunity to see a police car with its ICT systems outside of the hotel)
Three parallel tracks
Main track: “Transforming Public Sector for the Digital Age?” Kostas Loukas – General Manager of Public Sector at Microsoft Central and Eastern Europe
ICT sector track: “Practical cases in digital governance – discussion with BrightEST stars of e-Estonia” Partcipants: Anders Abel – Estonian ICT Cluster; Priit Kongo – CEO of Net Group; Rait Raal – Business Development Director, Reach-U; Riho Kurg – Head of Product, Cybernetica;
e-Estonia track: “Governmental ICT policy and strategy development” – Siim Sikkut – Government CIO, Ministry of Economics and Communicatios of Estonia
e-Democracy track: “Crowdsourcing for Democracy: Challenges and Opportunities of Citizen Engagement” Panellists: Liia Hänni – Senior Expert on e-Democracy, eGA; John Richardson – Founder, Ethelo; Maarja-Leena Saar – Process manager, Rahvaalgatus;
Moderator: Christine Leitner – Senior Advisor at Centre for Economics and Public Administration Ltd
Three parallel tracks
Main track: “Artificial Intelligence and Big Data analysis in e-governance” Mihkel Solvak – Senior Researcher, University of Tartu
ICT sector track: „Bringing startup mindset closer to government” Maarika Truu – Head of Startup Estonia; Sander Gansen – Chairman, Robotex; Mari Hanikat – COO of Garage48
e-Estonia track: “e-Police and e-Rescue in Estonia” Kaili Tamm – Head of Cooperation and Planning Section, Estonian Emergency Response Centre
e-Democracy track: “Empowering citizens with cutting-edge engagement technology” John Richardson – Founder, Ethelo
Coffee
Three parallel tracks
Main track: Panel discussion “Are governments able to provide their citizens with what they need when it comes to citizen-centric e-services?”
Panellists: Andrew Keen, Niels Gotfredsen, Mihkel Solvak, Linnar Viik – Programme Director of Smart Government, eGA (moderator)
ICT sector track: Big Data and mobility enhancing security and city planning
“Machine Intelligence for Urban Mobility” André Karpištšenko – Data Science Lead, Taxify
“Enhancing security and city planning” Villiko Nurmoja – CEO, Threod Systems
“Tools for automated data discovery” Artur Assor – DataRadar Product Manager
“Innovation in Cyber Trainings” Klaid Mägi – Vice President of Cybexer Technologies
e-Estonia track: “Total cost of ownership of governmental e-solutions” Tõnu Tammer – Advisor, IT and Development Centre, Ministry of the Interior
e-Democracy track: “Rahvaalgatus.ee – yet another e-platform for civic engagement? No, a process of democratic renewal instead!” Maarja-Leena Saar – Process manager, Rahvaalgatus
Closing remarks
Hannes Astok – Deputy Director, eGA
The working language of the Conference is English.
Moderator of the Main panel: Louis Zezeran
Please download the Concept note for the main sessions of the 29-30th May Conference here.
On 28th of May there will be a Pre-Conference Seminar on e-Estonia: principles of e-governance, e-democracy and cyber security. Also examples of successful private-public partnerships are demonstrated. The seminar is invitation only event and is focused for delegations who are less familiar with concepts of e-governance.
Location: e-Estonia Showroom, Lõõtsa 2A, Tallinn
https://e-estonia.com/showroom/
For information please contact: conference@ega.ee
Government decision makers and strategists from countries implementing national e-Governance strategies,
Donor organisations supporting development of open, transparent and efficient governance practices via IT solutions
Companies developing e-Governance applications and assisting governments with their implementation
Contact organisers at
conference@ega.ee